Richard Bloomfield's Tennis Year 2005

SINGLES
Click on 'Tournament Name' to view full results. Click on 'Player Name' to view player details

Orlando Challenger

USA

CH

29 Nov 2005 to 04 Dec 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Justin GIMELSTOB (USA)

2-6 2-6

       

Sunderland Challenger

Great Britain

CH

21 Nov 2005 to 27 Nov 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

David SHERWOOD (GBR)

6-4 6-3

16

L

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)

2-6 2-6

       

Champaign-Urbana Challenger

USA

CH

14 Nov 2005 to 19 Nov 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)

6-3 2-6 2-6

       

Belgium F1 Futures

St Katelijne-Waver

FU

01 Nov 2005 to 05 Nov 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Stefan KILCHHOFER (SUI)

 

6-3 3-6 6-3

16

W

Peter CLARKE (IRL)

 

6-1 3-6 6-3

QF

W

Victor-Valentin CRIVOI (ROM)

Tournament Winner

6-3 6-2

SF

W

Denis MATSUKEVITCH (RUS)

6-2 6-1

F

W

Gary LUGASSY (FRA)

6-3 6-3

       

Southampton Challenger

Great Britain

CH

18 Oct 2005 to 22 Oct 2005

Entry : WC

Hard (O)

32

W

Matthew SMITH (GBR)

6-3 7-6(3)

16

W

Andrea STOPPINI (ITA)

6-4 6-3

QF

W

Filip PRPIC (SWE)

7-6(6) 6-1

SF

L

Kristian PLESS (DEN)

7-6(5) 6-7(1) 6-7(8)

       

Mons Challenger Qualifying Draw

Belgium

CH

01 Oct 2005 to 02 Oct 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Kyle SPENCER (GBR)

6-4 6-4

16

L

Olivier VANDEWIELE (FRA)

6-3 3-6 6-7(2)

       

Grenoble Challenger Qualifying Draw

France

CH

24 Sep 2005 to 25 Sep 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Baptiste DUPUY (FRA)

6-2 7-6(4)

16

L

Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)

1-6 0-6

       

France F14 Futures

Plairsir

FU

19 Sep 2005 to 25 Sep 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Baptiste RANOLDI (FRA)

6-3 6-4

16

L

Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)

7-5 4-6 4-6

       

Great Britain F11 Futures

Nottingham

FU

05 Sep 2005 to 11 Sep 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Tom BURN (GBR)

6-1 7-5

16

W

Ryan JONES (GBR)

7-5 6-4

QF

W

Matthew SMITH (GBR)

6-1 2-6 6-2

SF

W

Richard IRWIN (GBR)

7-6(4) 3-6 6-0

F

L

Joshua GOODALL (GBR)

6-7(5) 6-7(4)

       

Great Britain F10 Futures

Nottingham

FU

30 Aug 2005 to 03 Sep 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Olivier CHARROIN (FRA)

6-7(4) 7-6(1) 6-4

16

W

Tom RUSHBY (GBR)

2-6 7-6(10) 6-4

QF

L

Stephane BOHLI (SUI)

2-6 3-6

       

Geneva Challenger

Switzerland

CH

22 Aug 2005 to 28 Aug 2005

Entry : DA

Clay (O)

32

L

Damian PATRIARCA (ARG)

3-6 2-6

       

Washington Legg Mason Classic

USA

WS

01 Aug 2005 to 07 Aug 2005

Entry : LL

Hard (O)

64

B

BYE

BYE

32

L

Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA)

2-6 6-4 6-7(7)

       

Washington Qualifying Draw

USA

WS

30 Jul 2005 to 31 Jul 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

B

BYE

BYE

16

W

Mashiska WASHINGTON (USA)

6-4 7-5

QF

L

Ivo HEUBERGER (SUI)

4-6 7-5 4-6

       

Granby Challenger

Canada

CH

25 Jul 2005 to 31 Jul 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Andy MURRAY (GBR)

2-6 6-7(7)

       

Tarzana Challenger

USA

CH

18 Jul 2005 to 24 Jul 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Nathan HEALEY (AUS)

4-6 6-1 7-5

16

W

Lesley JOSEPH (USA)

7-6(7) 7-5

QF

W

Frederic NIEMEYER (CAN)

3-6 1-1 RET

SF

L

Alex Jr. BOGOMOLOV (USA)

5-7 5-7

       

Manchester Challenger

Great Britain

CH

12 Jul 2005 to 17 Jul 2005

Entry : WC

Grass (O)

32

L

Diego HARTFIELD (ARG)

3-6 6-7(3)

       

Nottingham Challenger 2

Great Britain

CH

05 Jul 2005 to 10 Jul 2005

Entry : DA

Grass (O)

32

L

Jan VACEK (CZE)

4-6 5-7

       

Nottingham Qualifying Draw

Great Britain

WS

11 Jun 2005 to 12 Jun 2005

Entry : DA

Grass (O)

32

W

Santiago GIRALDO (COL)

7-5 6-2

16

L

Harsh MANKAD (IND)

5-7 3-6

       

Yuba City Challenger

USA

CH

31 May 2005 to 05 Jun 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Jacob ADAKTUSSON (SWE)

4-6 6-4 7-6(3)

16

L

Paul GOLDSTEIN (USA)

1-6 2-6

       

Great Britain F7 Futures

Oxford

FU

24 May 2005 to 28 May 2005

Entry : DA

Grass (O)

32

W

Ross HUTCHINS (GBR)

6-4 3-6 6-4

16

L

Martin LEE (GBR)

4-6 6-3 2-6

       

Uzbekistan F4 Futures

Andijan

FU

09 May 2005 to 14 May 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Peng SUN (CHN)

7-6(2) 6-7(5) 4-6

       

Nottingham Challenger 1

Great Britain

CH

18 Apr 2005 to 23 Apr 2005

Entry : WC

Hard (O)

32

L

Filip PRPIC (SWE)

6-4 5-7 4-6

       

Greece F1 Futures

Kalamata

FU

11 Apr 2005 to 17 Apr 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Jean-Baptiste ROBIN (FRA)

6-4 6-1

16

L

Maximilian ABEL (GER)

6-7(5) 7-6(4) 2-6

       

Great Britain F6 Futures

Bath

FU

05 Apr 2005 to 09 Apr 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)

6-4 4-6 5-7

       

Great Britain F5 Futures

Bath

FU

29 Mar 2005 to 02 Apr 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Gary LUGASSY (FRA)

6-4 6-1

16

W

Mark HILTON (GBR)

2-6 7-5 7-6(6)

QF

L

Zack FLEISHMAN (USA)

3-6 4-6

       

France F5 Futures

Poitiers

FU

15 Mar 2005 to 20 Mar 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Nicolas TOURTE (FRA)

5-7 6-7(4)

       

Great Britain 1 Satellite Week 4

Sheffield

SA

21 Feb 2005 to 25 Feb 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

B

BYE

BYE

16

L

Simon ROBERTS (GBR)

3-6 6-3 6-7(4)

       

Great Britain 1 Satellite Week 3

Cardiff

SA

15 Feb 2005 to 20 Feb 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Joshua GOODALL (GBR)

6-3 7-6(4)

16

L

Stian BORETTI (NOR)

5-7 6-1 6-7(6)

       

Great Britain 1 Satellite Week 2

Redbridge

SA

08 Feb 2005 to 12 Feb 2005

Entry : WC

Hard (O)

32

W

Federico TORRESI (ITA)

6-3 7-6(3)

16

W

Matthew SMITH (GBR)

6-3 6-0

QF

L

Mark HILTON (GBR)

6-7(5) 5-7

       

Great Britain 1 Satellite Week 1

Sunderland

SA

01 Feb 2005 to 05 Feb 2005

Entry : Q

Hard (O)

32

W

Federico TORRESI (ITA)

 

6-3 6-2

16

W

Neil BAMFORD (GBR)

 

6-3 5-7 6-4

QF

W

Stian BORETTI (NOR)

Tournament Winner

6-2 7-6(1)

SF

W

James AUCKLAND (GBR)

6-3 6-2

F

W

Harsh MANKAD (IND)

5-7 6-4 6-2

       

Great Britain 1 Satellite Week 1 Qualifying Draw

Sunderland

SA

30 Jan 2005 to 31 Jan 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

64

B

BYE

BYE

32

W

Alexander PETROPOULOS (AUS)

6-0 6-2

16

W

Christian BLOCKER (GER)

6-1 6-2

       

Wrexham Challenger Qualifying Draw

Wrexham

CH

23 Jan 2005 to 24 Jan 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Ben BRIGHT (GBR)

6-2 6-3

16

L

Jakub HASEK (CZE)

7-6(4) 3-6 4-6

       

Great Britain F2 Futures

Barnstaple

FU

18 Jan 2005 to 22 Jan 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Ian FLANAGAN (GBR)

6-2 6-1

16

W

Eric BUTORAC (USA)

6-2 7-6(3)

QF

L

Joshua GOODALL (GBR)

6-3 6-7(2) 2-6

       

Great Britain F1 Futures

Leeds

FU

11 Jan 2005 to 15 Jan 2005

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Tom BURN (GBR)

6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

16

L

David BREWER (GBR)

6-2 2-6 4-6

       

Return to Index PageimageReturn to top of page