Richard Bloomfield's Tennis Year 2006

SINGLES

View System of Tournament Points and Prize Money Allocation

Click on 'Tournament Name' to view full results or on 'Player Name' to view player details

Shrewsbury Challenger

Great Britiain

CH

19 Nov 2006 to 25 Nov 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

 

 

Withdrawn due to illness

-

       

Champaign Challenger, Illinois

USA

CH

11 Nov 2006 to 18 Nov 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Andre SA (BRA)

3-6 1-6

       

Music City Challenger, Nashville

USA

CH

4 Nov 2006 to 11 Nov 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Brendan EVANS (USA)

6-3 3-6 6-4

16

L

Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)

4-6 7-6(9-7) 3-6

       

Rimouski Challenger

Canada

CH

28 Oct 2006 to 4 Nov 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Matthias BACHINGER (GER)

6-7(5-7) 6-7(5-7)

       

Nottingham Challenger

Great Britain

CH

22 Oct 2006 to 28 Oct 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Jan MASIK (CZE)

6-4 7-6(7-3)

16

W

Jan MERTL (CZE)

7-5 4-6 6-1

QF

L

Alexander WASKE (GER)

2-6 4-6

 

Great Britain F16 Futures

Glasgow

FU

16 Oct to 21 Oct 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Ian FLANAGAN (GBR)

 

7-5 6-2

16

W

Neil BAMFORD (GBR)

 

6-3 7-6(8-6)

QF

W

Stefano IANNI (ITA)

Tournament Winner

7-6(8-6) 6-2

SF

W

Dawid OLEJNICZAK (POL)

6-4 6-1

F

W

Conor NILAND (IRL)

6-3 7-6(7-5)

 

Rennes Challenger

France

CH

7 Oct 2006 to 15 Oct 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Lukas LACKO (SVK)

5-7 7-6(7-1) 6-4

16

W

Dominik MEFFERT (GER)

6-4 6-1

QF

W

Olivier PATIENCE (FRA)

6-2 7-6(7-2)

SF

L

Jo-Wilfried TSONGA(FRA)

6-4 3-6 3-6

 

Grenoble Challenger

France

CH

24 Sept 2006 to 30 Sept 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Gilles MULLER (LUX)

1-6 4-6

 

Great Britain F13 Futures

Nottingham

FU

18 Sep 2006 to 24 Sep 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Tom RUSHBY(GBR)

7-6 (7-4) 3-6 1-6

 

Orleans Challenger

France

CH

11 Sep 2006 to 17 Sep 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Hicham ARAZI(MAR)

6-4 4-6 6-3

16

L

Dominik MEFFERT (GER)

3-6 3-6

 

US Open - Qualifying

USA

SL

5 Aug 2006 to 13 Aug 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

128

L

Tomas ZIB (CZE)

6-7(6-8) 5-7

 

Binghamton Challenger

USA

CH

5 Aug 2006 to 13 Aug 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Alun JONES (AUS)

6-2 4-6 5-7

 

Vancouver Challenger

Canada

CH

29 Jul 2006 to 5 Aug 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Alun JONES (AUS)

3-6 5-7

 

 

 

Granby Challenger

Canada

CH

22 Jul 2006 to 30 Jul 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Philip GUBENCO (CAN)

0-6 7-6(7-3) 6-2

16

L

Rohan BOPANNA (IND)

3-6 3-6

       

The Comerica Challenger, Aptos

USA

CH

14 Jul 2006 to 23 Jul 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Tobias CLEMENS (GER)

6-4 3-6 1-6

         

The Shelbourne Irish Open, Dublin

Ireland

CH

3 Jul 2006 to 8 Jul 2006

Entry : DA

Synthetic Grass(O)

32

W

Michael BERRER (GER)

6-3 7-6(8-6)

16

W

Peter CLARKE (IRL)

 

7-6(7-4) 6-3

QF

W

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)

 

7-6(7-1) 2-6 7-5

SF

L

Kristian PLESS(DEN)

 

4-6 5-7

         

Wimbledon

Great Britain

SL

26 Jun 2006 to 09 Jul 2006

Entry : WC

Grass(O)

32

W

Carlos BERLOCQ(ARG)

6-1 6-2 6-2

16

L

Tommy HAAS(GER)

3-6 4-6 6-7(4-7)

         

The Red Letter Days Open, Nottingham

Great Britain

WS

19 Jun 2006 to 24 Jun 2006

Entry : WC

Grass(O)

32

L

Janko TIPSAREVIC (SCG)

4-6 6-3 3-6

         

The Stella Artois Championships - Qualifying Draw

Great Britain

WS

11 Jun 2006 to 17 Jun 2006

Entry : WC

Grass(O)

32

L

Frank DANCEVIC(CAN)

4-6 6-2 6-7(4-7)

         

Surbiton Trophy, Challenger

Great Britain

CH

05 Jun 2006 to 11 Jun 2006

Entry : WC

Grass(O)

32

W

Jamie BAKER(GBR)

6-4 7-5

16

L

Razvan SABAU(ROM)

4-6 6-7(3)

         

Great Britain F8 Futures

Edinburgh

FU

09 May 2006 to 13 May 2006

Entry : DA

Clay (O)

32

W

Edward SEATOR (GBR)

7-6(4) 6-0

16

L

Lee CHILDS (GBR)

4-6 6-4 2-6

 

 

 

 

Telde Challenger

Canaries, Spain

CH

01 May 2006 to 06 May 2006

Entry : DA

Clay (O)

32

W

Oscar BURRIEZA-LOPEZ (ESP)

6-3 6-0

16

L

David MARRERO-SANTANA (ESP)

2-6 3-6

 

 

 

 

Lanzarote Challenger

Canaries, Spain

CH

24 Apr 2006 to 29 Apr 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Gilles ELSENEER (BEL)

6-1 6-4

16

L

Filip PRPIC(SWE)

3-6 1-6

 

 

 

 

Cardiff Challenger

Great Britain

CH

17 Apr 2006 to 22 Apr 2006

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

L

Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL)

6-2 3-6 3-6

 

 

 

 

Great Britain F6 Futures

Bath

FU

3 Apr 2006 to 9 Apr 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

David SHERWOOD (GBR)

 

6-3 7-6(7-4)

16

W

Rameez JUNAID(AUS)

 

6-4 6-2

QF

W

Joshua GOODALL (GBR)

 

7-6(7-2) 6-2

SF

L

Jo-Wilfried TSONGA(FRA)

 

4-6 3-6

 

 

 

 

Great Britain F5 Futures

Bath

FU

27 Mar 2006 to 2 Apr 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Richard WIRE (GBR)

6-0 6-2

16

W

Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)

6-4 1-6 6-3

QF

L

Joshua GOODALL(GBR)

4-6 6-3 6-7(9-11)

 

 

 

 

Great Britain F4 Futures

Manchester

FU

13 Mar 2006 to 19 Mar 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

AlessandroMOTTI(ITA)

 

6-3 6-1

16

W

Tom GREENLAND (GBR)

 

6-2 6-1

QF

W

Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)

Tournament Winner

6-4 6-4

SF

W

Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)

2-6 7-6(7-5) 6-3

F

W

Jean-Francois BACHELOT (FRA)

7-5 3-6 7-6(7-2)

 

 

 

 

Great Britain F3 Futures

Sunderland

FU

6 Mar 2006 to 12 Mar 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE)

7-5 5-7 7-6(8-6)

16

W

AlessandroMOTTI(ITA)

7-6(7-2) 7-5

QF

W

Tom BURN (GBR)

6-1 7-6(8-6)

SF

L

James AUCKLAND (GBR)

1-6 0-1 Retired

 

 

 

 

Wolfsburg Challenger

Germany

CH

27 Feb 2006 to 4 March 2006

Entry : LL

Carpet (I)

32

L

Michal MERTINAK (SVK)

7-6(7-2) 6-7(2-7) 4-6

 

 

 

 

Wolfsburg Challenger Qualifying Draw

Germany

CH

27 Feb 2006 to 4 March 2006

Entry : DA

Carpet (I)

32

W

Kirill IVANOV-SMOLENSKY (RUS)

7-5 6-2

16

W

Clinton THOMSON (AUS)

7-6(10-8) 6-4

QR

L

Ernests GULBIS (LAT)

7-6(7-3) 6-7(6-8) 2-6

       

Italy F2 Futures

Trento

FU

20 Feb 2006 to 26 Feb 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Andrey GOLUBEV (RUS)

6-3 6-7(6-8) 4-6

       

Bergamo Challenger Qualifying Draw

Italy

CH

04 Feb 2006 to 5 Feb 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Massimo OCERA (ITA)

4-6 5-7

       

Wrexham Challenger

Great Britain

CH

22 Jan 2006 to 29 Jan 2006

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

L

Igor KUNITSYN (RUS)

4-6 4-6

       

Australian Open Qualifying Draw

Melbourne

SL

09 Jan 2006 to 15 Jan 2006

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

128

L

Stefan KOUBEK (AUT)

4-6 2-6

       

Great Britain F1 Futures

Exmouth

FU

02 Jan 2006 to 08 Jan 2006

Entry : DA

Carpet (I)

32

W

Olivier VANDEWIELE (FRA)

6-0 6-2

16

W

Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR)

6-3 6-2

QF

L

Andis JUSKA (LAT)

6-7(3) 4-6

       

Return to Index PageimageReturn
to top of page