Dozens of tennis links  -  click  here 

 

November 8 2016

VIRGIN ACTIVE NORFOLK ENJOY WINNING START IN NATIONAL CLUB LEAGUE

Virgin Active Norfolk got their National Premier League East Midlands campaign off to a good start with a 4-0 victory over David Lloyd Derby.
The team includes three members of the Norfolk Men’s Squad – Richard Bloomfield, Dan Wynne, and Will Davies. Joe Tyler makes up the team and partners Will Davies.

 Visit Norfolk Tennis Website

Richard Bloomfield is now Racquets Manager of Virgin Active RACQUETS Norfolk.

Jul 18 - Jul 22 2016 - LTA / Aegon Summer County Cup, Group 3, Frinton.

Doubles
Day 1 - Norfolk vs Lincolnshire 
6-3
Day 2 - Norfolk vs Berkshire 
 4-5-
Day 3 - Norfolk vs
Cheshire 5-4-
Day 4 - Norfolk vs North of Scotland
 4-5
Day 5 - Norfolk vs Cambridgeshire
 -

 Doubles Draw

Proposed flag for norfolk

January 2016
Richard Palmer, President of Norfolk LTA presents Richard Bloomfield with a tankard in recognition of his outstanding services to county tennis.

Read story  Here


http://www.norfolktennis.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/image-1.jpg
 

December 3 - December 6 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour MASTERS - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Tiran SANGHERA 6-7 (4-6) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Round 2 - Defeated - Mason RECCI 6-4 6-4
Quarter-final - Defeated - Alexander JHUN 6-4 7-6  (7-4)
Semi-final - Defeated - Jonathan BINDING 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Final - Lost to - Joshua WARD-HIBBERT 2-6 5-7

Draws image Aegon Tour Calendar 2015  

September 27  - October 10 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Loughborough, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Harry MABBIT 6-0 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Marcus CHADWICK 6-2 6-0
Quarter-final - Defeated - CIay CRAWFORD 6-3 6-3 
Semi-final - Defeated - Jay CLARKE 6-2 6-2
Final - Defeated - Adam THORNTON-BROWN 6-1 6-2

Draws

August 16  - August 22 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Sutton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Kevin OAKLEY 6-4 6-7 (3-6) 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Jonathan GRAY 7-5 6-7 (2-6) 1-0 (7)
Quarter-final - Lost to - Joe SALISBURY 3-6 2-6

Mixed Doubles
Partnering Olivia Nicholls
Round 1 - Defeated - Megan RODGERS / REMUS COPE w/o
Round 2 - Lost to - Freya CHRISTIE / Marcus WALTERS 3-6 6-3 1-0 (11)

Draws

Jul 20 - Jul 24 2015 - LTA / Aegon Summer County Cup, Group 2, HAVANT.

Doubles
Day 1 - Norfolk vs Essex 
3-6
Day 2 - Norfolk vs Cambidgeshire
 5-4
Day 3 - Norfolk vs
Hampshire and IOW 3-6
Day 4 - Norfolk vs
South Wales 3-6
Day 5 - Norfolk vs Yorkshire
 - Abandoned due to heavy rain

Norfolk & Cambridgeshire Relegated to Group 3

Doubles Draw

Proposed flag for norfolk

Proposed flag for Norfolk
Click image for history and full details

Jun 22 - Jun 26 2015 - Wimbledon Qualifying Gentlemans Singles - Roehampton, London, UK

Round 1 - Lost to -  Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 6-4 2-6 1-6

 Qualifying Draw  image

Jun 18 - Jun 19 2015 - Wimbledon Wildcard Playoffs 2015 - AELTC, London, UK

Round 1 - Defeated -  Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-3 6-7 (10-12) 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 7-6 (6-2) 6-4
Round 3 - Lost to  - Daniel EVANS  (GBR) 5-7 6-3 1-6

 Singles Draw 

May 24  - May 29 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Felixstowe, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Sizya KIVANDA 6-2 6-4
Round 2 - Lost to - Oliver HUDSON 3-4 Retired 

Draws

March 2  - March 7 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Norwich, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Maxim POUCHKIN 6-2 6-0
Quarter-final - Defeated - Harry MABBIT w/o 
Semi-final - Defeated - Will DAVIES 6-3 6-1
Final - Defeated - James LING 6-1 6-2

Draws

February 23  - February 28 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Tipton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Richard Partridge 6-1 6-4
Round 2 - Defeated - Sean EVANS 6-3 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated - Oliver HUDSON 6-3 3-6 6-3
Semi-final - Defeated - Jamie WHITEFORD 6-3 6-4
Final - Lost to - Tom Farquharson 1-6 2-6

Draws

January 5  - January 10 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Billesley, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Marcus WALTERS 6-2 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Andrew BETTLES 6-4 5-7 6-2
Quarter-final - Lost to - Simon DICKSON 6-1 3-6 4-6

Draws

2015

January 2  - January 4 2015 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Graves, Sheffield, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Isaac STOUTE 6-2 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Angus BAGSHAW 6-4 6-3
Quarter-final - Defeated - Shakeel MANJI 6-2 6-1
Semi-final - Defeated - Neil PAUFFLEY 4-6 7-6(7-4) 7-5
Final - Defeated - Dan EVANS 5-7 7-5 6-1

Draws image Aegon Tour Events 2015  

December 4 - December 7 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour MASTERS - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Omah ALAWADHI 6-1 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Marshall TUTU 6-3 7-6(7-5)
Quarter-final - Defeated - George COUPLAND 7-6(7-3) 6-3
Semi-final - Lost to - Neil PAUFFLEY 5-7 0-3 (Retired)

Draws

LTA / AEGON  British Tour 2014 Results

Winner - Richard Bloomfield

 2014 RESULTS / Leader Board

November 13 - November 18 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Loughborough, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Jamie PRADITNGAM 6-4 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Alexander JHUN 6-3 6-3
Quarter-final - Lost to - Neil PAUFFLEY 5-7 3-6

Draws image

October 1  - October 4 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Chris MORROW 1-6 6-3 3-6

Draws

September 24 - September 27 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Wrexham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated - 
Nicholas JONES 6-3 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Oliver HUDSON 6-0 6-3
Quarter-final - Lost to - Tom FARQUHARSON 3-6 4-6

Draws

September 1 - September 6 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Paddington, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated - 
Nicholas NUGENT 6-2 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Lewis THOMPSON 6-2 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated - Mathew TAYLOR 6-2 6-1
Semi--final - Defeated - Robie RIDEOUT 6-1 6-1
Final - Lost to - Rob CARTER 4-6 4-6

Draws image Tour Leaderboard  

August 20 - August 24 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Sutton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated - 
Rhett PURCELL 7-6(7-2) 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Nicholas JONES 6-2 6-1
Quarter-final - Lost to - Marcus WILLIS 5-7 2-6

Mens Doubles - Partnering George COUPLAND 
Quarter-final - Defeated - Nicholas JONES / Simon MORRIS 6-4 6-2
Semi--final - Lost to - Keelan OAKLEY / Neil PAUFFLEY 2-6 5-7

Mixed Doubles - Partnering Olivia NICHOLLS
Quarter-final - Defeated - Jack GIBBENS / Emily GIBBENS 6-0 6-0
Semi--final - Lost to - James MARSALEK / Tara MOORE 1-6 2-6

Draws

Jul 21 - Jul 25 2014 - LTA / Aegon Summer County Cup, Group 2, Cromer.

Doubles
Day 1 - Norfolk vs Berkshire 
5-4
Day 2 - Norfolk vs
Suffolk 3-6
Day 3 - Norfolk vs Derbyshire
 3-6
Day 4 - Norfolk vs
East of Scotland 8-1
Day 5 - Norfolk vs Yorkshire
 4-5

Group 1 - Final Positions and points
(Norfolk retain their place in group 2)
1.
Suffolk - 10
2.
Derbyshire - 8
3.
Yorkshire - 6
4.
Norfolk - 4
5.
Berkshire - 2
6.
East of Scotland - 0

Doubles Draw

Proposed flag for norfolk

Proposed flag for Norfolk
Click image for history and full details

July 1 - July 5 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Graves, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - 
Jack MacFARLANE 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Quarter-final - Defeated - Mathew PORTER 7-6 (7-0) 6-1
Semi-final - Defeated - Barnaby THOROLD 6-2 6-1
Final - Defeated - Joe WOOLLEY 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Singles Draw

May 14 - May 17 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Hatfield, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - 
Max ENGLAND 6-0 6-0
Quarter-final - Defeated - Marshall TUTU 6-3 6-2
Semi-final - Defeated - Keelan OAKLEY 6-1 6-3
Final - Lost to - Joshua SAPWELL 4-6 1-6
 

Singles Draw
image

May 05 - May 10 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Sutton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - 
Matthew PORTER 6-4 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Ben DRAPER 6-2 6-4
Semi-final - Defeated - Michael SULEAU 6-4 6-4
Final - Lost to - Matthew SHORT 1-6 7-6 (5) 0-1 (2)?
 

Singles Draw

Apr 23 - Apr 26 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Edgebaston, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - 
Matthew RICHMOND 6-2 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated -
George R DAVIES 6-3 6-0
Semi-final - Defeated - Aaron BANASIK - (Walkover)
Final - Defeated - Harry SKINNER 6-4 6-4

Singles Draw

Apr 2 - Apr 5 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Bolton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Nicholas TURNBULL 6-0 6-1 
Round 2 - Defeated -
Tom HASLAM 6-3 6-4
Semi-final - Defeated -
Neil PAUFFLEY 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-4
Final - Lost to -
Josh GOODALL 4-6 3-6

Singles Draw

Mar 25 - Mar 29 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Warwick, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - 
Luke OAKEY 3-6 6-1 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Aaron BANASIK 6-2 6-3
Semi-final - Lost to -
Neil PAUFFLEY 6-7 (8-10) 1-6

Singles Draw

Mar 19 - Mar 22 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Tipton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Philip SIKMAN 6-0 6-0
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Joe WOOLEY 6-3 6-4
Semi-final - Lost to -
Ashley HEWITT 3-6 3-6

Singles Draw

Mar 10 - Mar 15 2014 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Norwich, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Aneal PERSAD 6-2 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Bernard Cassar TORREGIANNI 6-2 6-2
Semi-final - Defeated - Thom LAVIS 6-1 6-0
Final - Defeated - Alexis CANTER 6-1 6-3

Singles Draw

Feb 16 - Feb 22 2014 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Nottingham, GBR F5

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Round 3 - Defeated - Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) 6-4 6-3 - ** Qualified **

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Julian CASH (GBR) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (2-7)

Doubles
Partnering - Sander GROEN (NED)
Round 1 - Defeated  -
Jacob ADAKTUSSON / Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE / SWE) 6-3 6-3
Quarter-final - Lost to - George MORGAN / Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) / GBR) 3-6 6-4  (4-10)

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw image Order of Play  

 

Feb 3 - Feb 8 2014 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Wirrel, GBR F4

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated  -
Liam BROADY (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Round 2 - Lost to  - George COUPLAND (GBR)  6-3  3-6 4-6

Doubles
Partnering - Peter TOREBKO (GER)
Round 1 - Lost to  -
Edward  CORRIE / Daniel SMETHURST (GBR / GBR) 1-6 4-6

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

 

Jan 27 - Feb 1 2014 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Sheffield, GBR F3

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Harry SKINNER (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Round 3 - Defeated - Riccardo BONADIO (ITA) 6-4 6-3 - ** Qualified **

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated  -
Richard GBB (GBR) 6-3 7-6 (7-0)
Round 2 - Lost to - David RICE (GBR) 6-3 5-7 3-6

Doubles
Partnering - Jacob ADAKTUSSON (SWE)
Round 1 - Lost to -
Remi BOUTILLIER / Enzo COUACAUD (FRA / FRA) 6-7 (4-7) 6-7 (5-7)

 Qualfying Singles Draw image Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

2014

Jan 19 - Jan 25 2014 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Sunderland, GBR F2

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Calum GEE (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Round 3 - Defeated - Harry SKINNER (GBR) 6-3 6-3 - Qualified

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to  -
Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA)  6-2 5-7 3-6

Doubles
Partnering - Adam CHADAJ (POL)
Round 1 - Lost -
James MARSALEK / Myles ORTON  (GBR) / GBR) 4-6 6-3 3-10

 Qualfying Singles Draw image Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Nov 28 - Dec 1 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour Masters - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -  
Nick EECKELAERS 6-3 6-4
Round 2 - Defeated -
Marshall TUTU 6-3 6-4
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Sizya KIVANDA 6-2 6-1
Semi-final - Defeated - Robert CARTER 7-5 6-2
Final - Lost to  - Marcus WILLIS 4-6 2-6

Singles Draw

Nov 22 - Nov 24 2013 - LTA - AEGON Winter County Cup

LTA - AEGON Winter Cup - Norfolk win promotion to Division 1

Nov 17 - Nov 19 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Loughborough, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Lost to -
Peter ASHLEY 3-6 6-3 3-6

Singles Draw

Nov 6 - Sep 9 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Hull, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Barnaby SMITH 6-2 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Simon MORRIS 6-0 7-5
Semi-final - Defeated - Peter ASHLEY 6-4 6-3
Final - Defeated - Clay CRAWFORD 6-4 6-0

Singles Draw

Oct 01 - Oct 05 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Oliver BRENNAN (GBR) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Semi-final - Lost to - George COPELAND (GBR) 0-5 (Retired)

Singles Draw

Sep 16 - Sep 21 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Cambridge, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Matthew BAILEY (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Semi-final - Defeated -Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Final - Defeated - Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 3-6 6-2 1-0(5)

Singles Draw

Sep 9 - Sep 15 2013 - ITF Futures - $10,000 - Roehampton, GBR F19

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 4-1 (Retired due to Injury)

Doubles
Partnering - Nikolai SNAPES (GBR)
Round 1 - Lost to  - Scott CLAYTON / Toby MARTIN (GBR / GBR) (Walk-over)

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Sep 2 - Sep 8 2013 - ITF Futures - $10,000 - Sheffield, GBR F18

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Ronak MANUJA (IND) 6-4  6-2
Round 2 - Defeated  - Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Quarter-final - Defeated - Edward  CORRIE (GBR) 6-7(4-7) 6-4 6-0
Semi-final - Lost to - Robert CARTER (GBR) 4-6 0-6

Doubles
Partnering - Daniel COX (GBR)
Round 1 - Defeated  - Simon MUSSET / Jonathan MORGAN (FRA / BAR) 6-1 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated - Ronak MANUJA  / Zach ITZSTEIN (IND / AUS) 6-2 6-3
Semi-final - Defeated - Sam HUTT / Myles ORTON (GBR / GBR) 6-3 6-2
Final - Lost to - Lewis BURTON (GBR)  /  Marcus WILLIS (GBR / GBR) 1-6 1-6

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Aug 26 - Aug 31 2013 - ITF Futures - $10,000 - Wrexham, GBR F17


Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Oliver HUDSON 6-0 5-1 (Retired)
Round 2 - Defeated  - Alexander JHUN (GBR)  6-4  6-2
Quarter-final - Lost to - Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 1-6 3-6

 Singles Draw image

Aug 20 - Aug 24 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Sutton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - 
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Quarter-final - Lost to -
James IRELAND (GBR) 4-6 6-3 4-6

  Singles Draw

Aug 5 - Aug 10 2013 - ITF Futures - $15,000 - Chiswick, GBR F16

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 4-6 5-7 

 Singles Draw image

Jul 29 - Aug 3 2013 - ITF Futures - $15,000 - Nottingham, GBR F15

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-4 6-7(4-6) 3-6

 Singles Draw image

Jul 22 - Jul 27 - LTA / AEGON  Summer County Cup - Eastbourne, GBR

Norfolk finish 5 from 6 and return to group 2

NORFOLK  matches of Men's Doubles

Time

Home - Away Score Court
Mon 22/07/2013 10:00 Hertfordshire - Norfolk

7-2

Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club - 1
Tue 23/07/2013 10:00 Norfolk - South Wales

4-5

Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club - 3
Wed 24/07/2013 10:00 Surrey - Norfolk

7-2

Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club - 3
Thu 25/07/2013 10:00 Norfolk - Yorkshire

6-3

Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club - 1
Fri 26/07/2013 10:00 Kent   Norfolk

3-3

Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club - 2

 

Jul 16 - Jul 20 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Felixstowe, GBR F14

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Joe SALISBURY (GBR)  7-6(7-2) 6-3)
Round 2 - Defeated  - George COUPLAND (GBR)  6-1  6-4
Quarter-final - Lost to - Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA)  2-6 0-6

 Singles Draw image

Richard Bloomfield discusses many aspects of tennis and his own career in a 20 minute interview by BBC Radio Norfolk's Chris Goreham - (15.06.2013)

 Radio Interview

Jun 2 - Jun 6 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated - 
Matthew Frost  6-3 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated -
Bruce Strachan 7-6(7-3) 6-1
Quarter-final - Lost to -
Oliver Hudson 6-3 3-6 2-6

  Singles Draw

May 28 - Jun 2 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Felixstowe, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Matthew NICHOLSON-LEWIS  6-1 6-2
Quarter-final - Lost to -
Robert CARTER  6-7(1-7) 6-0 5-7

  Singles Draw

May 20 - May 25 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Cardiff, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
David HODGETTS 4-1 Retired
Round 2 - Defeated -
Jamie CAPRICE 6-0 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Harry SKINNER 3-6 6-3 7-5
Semi-final - Defeated -
Shakeel MANJII 6-0 6-3
Final - Lost to - 
Joshua MILTON 3-6 6-7(1-7)

 Singles Draw 

May 13 - May 18 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Hatfield, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
David HODGETTS 2-2 (Retired)
Quarter-final - Defeated -
Marcus WALTERS 6-3 6-0
Semi-final - Lost to -
Edward  CORRIE 1-6 0-1 (Retired - Ankle)

 Singles Draw 

Apr 16 - Apr 20 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Heraklion, Greece F3

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) 3-6 0-1  (Retired - Back)

Doubles
Partnering -
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 
Round 1 - Opponents -
Konstantinos MIKOS  /  Anastasios PAVLIS (GRE / GRE)

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Apr 8 - Apr 13 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Heraklion, Greece F2

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 7-5  7-6(7-5)
Round 2 - Lost to - Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL)   5-7  6-7(5-7)

Doubles
Partnering -
James IRELAND (GBR)
Round 1 - Lost to -
Joshua GOODALL /  Harry MEEHAN (GBR / GBR) 3-6 6-7(3-7)

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Mar 18 - Mar 23 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Sunderland, GBR F8

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU)  6-1 6-2
Round 2 - Lost to  - Marek SEMJAM (SVK)  1-1  (Retired - Back)

 Singles Draw 

Mar 11 - Mar 17 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Bath, GBR F7

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-7(4-7) 6-7(2-7)

Doubles
Partnering - Neal
SKUPSKI
Round 1 - Defeated -
Marcus DANIELL /  Richard GABB (NZL / GBR) 6-2 6-1
Quarter-final - Lost to - Jan MINAR / Marek SEMJAM (CZE / SVK) 6-7(6-8) 3-6

 Singles Draw 

Mar 6 - Mar 10 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Shrewsbury, GBR F6

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Myles ORTON 4-6 1-1 (Retired - Ankle)

 Singles Draw 

Jan 28 - Feb 2 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Sheffield, GBR F3

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Daniel COX (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Eric CREPALDI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Quarter-final - Lost to - Christian HARRISON (USA) 2-6 6-7(1-7)

Doubles
Partnering - Jonathan WYNNE (GBR)
Round 1 -
Lost to - Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS / Alexander GASSON (GBR / GBR)  2-6 2-6

 Singles Draw 

Jan 22 - Jan 26 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Preston, GBR F2

Round 1 - Lost to - Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR)  1-2 Retired

 Singles Draw 

Jan 15 - Jan 20 2013 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Glasgow, GBR F1

Round 1 - Defeated - Tom BURN (GBR) 6-3 5-7 7-6(8-6)
Round 2 - Defeated - Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) 6-0 6-1
Quarter-final - Lost to - Christian HARRISON (USA) 6-3 3-6 2-6
 

 Singles Draw image

Jan 9 - Jan 12 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Billesley, Birmingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 
- BYE
Round 2 - Lost to -  Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 6-1 6-7(5-7) 3-6

 Event Details 

2013

Jan 3 - Jan 6 2013 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Graves, Sheffield, GBR

Singles
Round 1 
- BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Chris ANGUELOV (BUL) 6-1 6-3
Quarter-final - Defeated - David PORTER (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Semi-final - Defeated - Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Final - Defeated - Daniel EVANS  (GBR)  6-0 6-3

 Event Details 

Nov 29 - Dec 02 2012 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Masters - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated 
- Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Round 2 - Defeated - Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Quarter-final - Defeated - Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-7(4-7) 6-3 6-1
Semi-final - Lost to -
Joshua GOODALL (GBR) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(3)

 Event Details 

Nov 23 - Nov 25 2012 - LTA / AEGON  Winter County Cup - (Group 1) - Bath, GBR

Day 1 - Norfolk vs Surrey 3-6
Day 2 - Norfolk vs Hertfordshire 0-7
Day 3 - Norfolk vs Yorkshire 5-2

Norfolk relegated to Group 2

 Event Details 

Nov 3 - Nov 11 2012 - ATP  Challenger -  €42,500 Loughborough, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 6-7(3-7) 3-6

Doubles
Partnering - Harry MEEHAN (GBR)
Round 1 -
Defeated -  Thomas FABBIANO / Daniel GLANCY  (ITA / (IRL) 7-7(7-4) 4-6 10-3
Quarter-final- Lost to -  Johan BRUNSTROM / Raven KLAASEN (SWE / RSA) 4-6 1-6

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Oct 22 - Oct 27 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Cardiff, GBR F18

Singles
Round 1 - Withdrawn  
- Jamie BAKER (GBR)  Richard withdrawn unwell.

Doubles
Partnering - Sander GROEN (NED)
Round 1 -
BYE
Quarter-final - Defeated - Miles BUGBY/ Marcus DANIELL (GBR / NZL) 6-7(6-8) 6-3 10-8
Semi-final -  Lost to -  Bastian KNITTEL/ Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER / GER) 4-6 5-7

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw 

Oct 7 - Oct 14 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Glasgow, GBR F17

Round 1 - Defeated - Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR) 6-3 3-6  6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Tom BURN (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Quarter-final - Defeated - Jamie BAKER (GBR) 7-6(7-4) 6-3
Semi-final - Lost to - Bastian KNITTEL (GER) 2-6 6-7(8-10)
 

 Singles Draw 

Oct 3 - Oct 6 2012 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Nottingham, GBR

Round 1 - BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Kyle Fellows  (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated - Harry Busby  (GBR) 5-7 4-6
Semi-final - Defeated - Scott Whitbread  (GBR) 3-6 7-6(7-5) 4-0 Retired
Final - Lost to - Daniel EVANS  (GBR) 4-6 7-6(8-6) 4-6

 Event Details 

Sep 10 - Sep 16 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Nottingham, GBR F16

Round 1 - Defeated - Alan BEVAN (GBR)  6-1 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Clement HOMS (FRA) 4-6 6-0 7-5
Quarter-final - Defeated - Luke BAMBRIDGE 6-1 6-3
Semi-final - Defeated - Tom BURN (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Final - Lost to - Daniel EVANS  (GBR)  6-7(4-7) 6-7(2-7)

 Singles Draw 

Sep 3 - Sep 9 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Roehampton, London, GBR F15

Round 1 - Opponent - James IRELAND (GBR)  - Withdrawn

 Singles Draw 

Aug 27 - Sep 1 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Chiswick, London, GBR F14

Round 1 - Defeated - Miles BUGBY (GBR) 7-6(7-5) 6-3
Round 2 - Opponent - Oliver HUDSON (GBR)  6-4 1-6 6-4
Quarter-final - Lost to - Tom BURN (GBR)   6-7(4-7) 6-2 3-6

 Singles Draw image

Aug 19 - Aug 25 2012 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Sutton, GBR

Round 1 - Defeated - Harry MEEHAN  (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Round 2 - Defeated - Adam SKALSKY  (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Quarter-final - Lost to - Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 5-7 4-6

 Event Details 

Aug 6 - Aug 12 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Cumberland Club, London, GBR F13

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated  
- Manuel SANCHEZ (MEX) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Edward  CORRIE (GBR) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Quarter-final - Opponent - Joshua MILTON (GBR) - Withdrawn following theft of clothes and equipment from car.

Singles Draw image

Jul 30 - Aug 4 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Wrexham, GBR F12

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to 
- Rudy COCO (FRA) 7-6(7-1) 4-6 3-6

Singles Draw

Jul 22 - Jul 26 2012 - LTA / Aegon Summer County Cup, Group 1, Eastbourne.

Doubles
Day 1 - Norfolk vs Surrey 
3-6
Day 2 - Norfolk vs Derbyshire
 6-3
Day 3 - Norfolk vs Kent
 5-4
Day 4 - Norfolk vs Hertfordshire
 2-7
Day 5 - Norfolk vs Cheshire
 5-1

Group 1 - Final Positions
1. Hertfordshire
2. Surrey
3. Kent
4. NORFOLK
5. Derbyshire
6. Cheshire

 EDP Report image Doubles Draw image Tournament Website 

Jul 14 - Jul 22 2012 - ATP Challenger - $50,000+H - Granby, Canada

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - ,Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) 2-6 2-6

Doubles
Partnering - Toshihide MATSUI (JPN)
Round 1 - Defeated -
Isade JUNEAU / Samuel MONETTE (CAN / CAN) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Quarter-final - Lost to  - Maxime AUTHOM /  Igor SIJSLING  (Bel / Ned) 4-6 4-6

 Singles Draw image Doubles Draw image Tournament Website 

Jul 07 - Jul 15 2012 - ATP Newport - $398,250 - Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Chris  GUCCIONE (AUS) 6-7(5-7) 6-7(4-7)

 Singles Draw 

Jun 18 - Jun 23 2012 - Winbledon Qualifying Draw -  Roehampton, UK

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 4-6 4-6

 Singles Draw 

Jun 16 - Jun 23 2012 - ATP -  €403,000 - Qualifying - Eastbourne, UK

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 - Lost to - Victor  HANESCU (ROU) 4-6 5 -7

Singles Draw 

Jun 11 - Jun 17 2012 - ATP  Challenger -  €64,000 - Nottingham, UK

Singles
Round 32 - Defeated -
Alexander BURY (BLR) 6-2 6-4
Round 16 - Lost to - Dudi  SELA (ISR) 2-6 4-6

Singles Draw image LTA Report 

Jun 11 - Jun 17 2012 - ATP  Challenger -  €64,000 - Qualifying - Nottingham, UK

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 6-7(4-7) 6-3 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) 7-6(7-5) 6-7(5-7) 6-3
Qualifying Round - Defeated - Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 4-6 6-1 6-4
QUALIFIED

 Qualifying Singles Draw 

Jun 2 - Jun 10 2012 - ATP  Challenger -  €64,000 - Qualifying - Nottingham, UK

Singles
Round 1 - lost to -
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 5-7 6-7(4-7)

Qualifying Singles Draw

Apr 24 - Apr 29 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Bournemouth, GBR F6

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated 
- Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated - Toby MARTIN (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Semi-final - lost to -
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 4-6 6-3 3-6

Singles Draw

Apr 9 - Apr  14 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Heraklion, Greece F2

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated 
- George GIOTOPOULOS (GRE)  6-1 6-3
Round 1 - Defeated - Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 6-1 6-3
Quarter-final - lost to - Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA)  4-6 4-6

Singles Draw

Apr 2 - Apr  7 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Heraklion, Greece F1

Singles
Round 1 - lost to 
- Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 3-6 7-5 4-6

imageSingles Draw

Mar 17 - Mar  25 2012 - ATP  Challenger - Qualifying - $42,500 - Bath  - GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated 
- Michal  MILKO (SVK) 7-5 6-2
Round 2 - lost to - Edward  CORRIE (GBR) 4-6 6-4 3-6

Singles Draw

Mar 12 - Mar 18 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Bath  - GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated 
- Lewis BURTON (GBR) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Quarter-final - lost to - Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-1 6-7(3-7) 4-6

Singles Draw

Mar 04 - Mar 10 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Tipton  - GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 7-6(7-5) 6-3
Round 2 - Lost to - Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 3-6 4-6

Singles Draw

Feb 20 - Feb 25 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Croatia F2  - Zagreb

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated -  Alexander WARD 6-4 5-7 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Borna CORIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Quarter-final - Defeated - IvanIBJELICA (SRB) 7-6(7-3) 7-6(7-3)
Semi-final - Defeated - Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 6-2 (Retd)
 Final - Defeated - Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2  

Singles Draw image

Feb 13 - Feb 18 2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - Croatia F1  - Zagreb

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated -  Mirza BASIC (BIH) 6-4 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-3 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated - Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Semi-final - Defeated - Jules MARIE (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Final - Lost to - Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-3 2-6 0-6

Singles Draw

Feb 1 - Feb 4 2012 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Graves, GBR

Round 1 - BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - James VIVIAN (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Quarter-final - Defeated - James FEAVER (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Semi-final - Defeated -  Nicholas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Final - Defeated - James MARSALEK (GBR) 6-4 6-3

 Event Details 

Jan 23 - Jan 29  2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F3  - Wirral

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Karan RASTOGI (IND) 6-3 6-2
Round 2 - Lost to - Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 4-6 4-6

 Order of Play image Singles Draw

Jan 16 - Jan 22  2012 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F2  - Sheffield

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated -  Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 7-6(7-5)
Round 2 - Lost to - Alexander WARD (GBR) 6-3 6-2

Singles Draw

Jan 9 - Jan 15 2012 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - Germany F1  - Schweiberdingen

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to -  Michal SCHMID (CZE) 6-7(5-7) 5-7

 Singles Draw

2012

Jan 2 - Jan 7 2012 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour - Billesley, GBR

Round 1 - BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Oliver HUDSON (GBR)  7-6(7-4) 6-4
Quarter-final - Defeated - Miles BUGBY (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Semi-final - Lost to -  Joshua GOODALL (GBR) 3-6 6-3 5-7

 Event Details 

Dec 1 - Dec 4 2011 - LTA / AEGON  British Tour Masters - Nottingham, GBR

Round 1 - Defeated - Daniel SINCLAIR (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Round 2 - Defeated - Adam THORNTON BROWN (GBR)  7-5 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated - Marcus WILLIS (GBR)  6-7(6-8) 7-5 6-4
Semi-final - Lost to - Daniel EVANS  (GBR)  6-7(5-7) 6-3 2-6

 Event Details 

Nov 25 - Nov 27 2011 - LTA / AEGON  Winter County Cup - Bolton, GBR

Day 1 - Norfolk vs Cheshire 4-5
Day 2 - Norfolk vs West of Scotland 8-1
Day 3 - Norfolk vs Lancashire 5-3

Norfolk win promotion to group 1 

 Event Details 

Nov 7 - Nov 13 2011 - ATP  Challenger Qualifying - €42,500 - Loughborough, GBR

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Marshall TUTU (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Qualifying Round - Lost to - Daniel COX (GBR) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 2-6

 Singles Draw image

Oct 25 - Oct 3 2011 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F17  - Cardiff, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
James FEAVER (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Round 2 - Defeated - Daniel EVANS (GBR) 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Quarter-final - Defeated -  Andrea  ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-4
Semi-final - Lost to - Marcin GAWRON (POL) 6-7 (4-7)  6-7 (7-9)

 Singles Draw 

Oct 17 - Oct 23 2011 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F16  - Glasgow, GBR

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Joshua GOODALL (GBR) 5-7 3-6

Doubles
Partnering - Joshua GOODALL (GBR)
Round 1 - Defeated -
Oliver HUDSON / Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR / GBR) 6-3 6-0
Quarter-final  - Defeated - Marcin GAWRON / Andriej KAPAS (POL / POL) 6-1 6-2
Semi-final  - Lost to - Fabio COLANGELO / Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA / ITA) 4-6 4-6

 Singles Draw image

Oct 3 - Oct 8 2011 - LTA Aegon British Tour  - Norwich, GBR

Singles
Champion - Richard Bloomfield 

 Singles Draw 

Sep 12 - Sep 17 2011 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - GBR F15  - Nottingham, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Marc BECKLES (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Round 2 - Defeated - Caio SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Quarter-final - Defeated - Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Semi-final - Defeated - Joshua GOODALL (GBR)  3-6 6-4 6-3
Final - Defeated - Alexander WARD (GBR) 6-7(6-8) 6-3 6-4

 Singles Draw 



Click image to view

Sep 5 - Sep 11 2011 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - GBR F14  - Roehampton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - James MARSALEK (GBR) 6-3 7-6(7-2)
Round 2 - Defeated - Emilien FIRMIN (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Quarter-final - Defeated - Sam BARRY (IRL) 6-3 6-2
Semi-final - Defeated - Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Final - Lost to -  Joshua GOODALL (GBR) 6-7(4-7) 2-6

 Singles Draw 

Jul 18 - Jul 22 2011 - LTA - AEGON Summer County Cup

LTA Summer County Cup - Norfolk win promotion to Division 1

 

Team NORFOLK

Men's Group 2 - at Cromer, Norfolk
Norfolk defeated Cheshire
5-4
Norfolk lost to South Wales
4-5
Norfolk defeated Lancashire
8-1
Norfolk defeated Warwickshire
7-2
Norfolk defeated East of Scotland
5-1

The final day's victorious team
Left to right
Richard Bloomfield
Matt Green
Nicky Crawley
Dan Wynne
Barry Fulcher
Johnny Wynne

 

Tournament Results

Jul 10 - Jul 17 2011 - ATP  Challenger - $50,000 - Granby, Canada

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 3-6 4-6

Doubles
Partnering - Simon STADLER (GER)
Round 1 - Lost to -
Jesse LEVINE / Vasek POSPISIL (USA / CAN) 2-6 2-6

 Main Draw Singles image Main Draw Doubles image Tournament Details

Jul 2 - Jul 10 2011 - ATP  $442,500 - Campbell's Hall of Fame Championships, Newport, USA

Singles
Round 1 - Lost to -
Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) 4-6 0-6

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated -
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Qualifying Round - Defeated - Rajeev RAM (USA) 6-7(4-7) 7-6(7-2) 6-3
QUALIFIED
 

 Main Draw Singles image  Qualifying Draw Singles image Tournament Details

Jun 11 - Jun 18 2011 - ATP World Tour 250 - $462,275 - Eastbourne, GBR

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Jordan COX (USA) 5-7 5-7

 Qualifying Singles Draw

Jun 4 - Jun 12 2011 - ATP Challenger- €64,000 - Nottingham - 2, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Robert FARAH (COL) 7-6(7-5) 6-7(0-7) 3-6

Doubles
Partnering - Tim BRADSHAW (GBR)
Round 1 -
Defeated - Frank MOSER / Andreas SILJESTROM (GER / SWE) 6-2 6-4
Quarter-final - Lost to - James CERRETANI / Philipp MARX (USA / GER) 4-6 6-3 9-11

 Singles Draw  image Doubles Draw

Jun 4 - Jun 12 2011 - ATP Challenger- €64,000 - Nottingham - 2, GBR

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Joe ROGERS (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Round 2 - Defeated - Tim BRADSHAW (GBR) 7-6(7-0) 7-6(7-5)
Qualifying Round -
Defeated - James MARSALEK (GBR) 6-3 6-3

 Qualifying Singles Draw  

May 29 - Jun 5 2011 - ATP Challenger- €64,000 - Nottingham - 1, GBR

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Round 2 - Lost to - Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) 6-7(6-8) 7-6(7-4) 3-6

 Qualifying Singles Draw  

May 14 - May 22 2011 - ATP Challenger- €30,000 - Cremona, Italy

Main Draw Singles
Round 1 - Defeated -
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 6-2 6-2
Round 2 - Lost to - Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER)  3-6 2-6

Qualifying Singles
Round 1 -
BYE
Round 2 - Defeated - Carlo PARTICELLI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Qualifying Round - Defeated - Martin SLANAR (AUT) 6-4 7-5

 Tournament Website 

May 9 - May 15 2011 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - GBR F7  - Newcastle, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 5-7 6-4 7-6 (11-9) 
Round 2 -
Defeated -  James FEAVER (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Quarter-final - Lost to - Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) 4-6 1-6

LTA Tounament Reports

 Singles Draw 

Apr 25 - May 1 2011 - ITF  Futures - $10,000 - GBR F5  - Bournemouth, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) 0-6 5-7

Doubles
Partnering - Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Round 1 -
Lost to - Arthur DE GREE / Germaine GIGOUNON (BEL / BEL) - Withdrawn

 Singles Draw 

Mar 20 - Mar 26 2011 - ATP Challenger- €42,500 - Bath, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Alexander WARD (GBR) - Withdrawn with Food poisening.

 Singles Draw 

Mar 14 - Mar 20 2011 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F4  - Bath, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 4-6 4-6

 Singles Draw 

Mar 7 - Mar 13 2011 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F3  - Tipton, GBR

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Round 2 - Defeated - Matthieu ROY (FRA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Quarter-final - Lost to - Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 2-6 2-6

 Singles Draw 

Jan 24 - Jan 30 2011 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GER F2  - Kaarst, Germany

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) 6-3 6-2
Round 2 - Lost to - Michel DORNBUSCH (GER) 6-7(5-7) 3-6
 

 Singles Draw image

2011

January 2011  - Richard returns to ITF / ATP action following 4 month lay-off through injury - LTA News

Jan 17 - Jan 23 2011 - ITF  Futures - $15,000 - GBR F2  - Sheffield

Singles
Round 1 -
Lost to - Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) 3-6 2-6

 Singles Draw 

July 2010  - The Hall of Fame Tennis Championships - Newport, Rhode Island, USA - Daily Telegraph Report

Singles
Round 1 -
Defeated - Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) 6-1 7-5
Round 2 - Defeated - Santiago GIRALDO (COL) 6-3 7-6(7-5)
Quarter-final - Defeated - Ryan HARRISON (USA) 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Semi-final - Lost to - Mardy FISH (USA)  7-6 (5-7) 4-6

ATP Details -  Richard BLOOMFIELD

 Wikipedia image BBC Report

March 2010  - Richard Bloomfield meets Queen Elizabeth at opening of LTA new tennis centre Roehampton

Richard meets Queen Elizabeth ii

Wikipedia Report
 

Return to top of page