Richard Bloomfield's Tennis Year 2008

SINGLES

Click on 'Tournament Name' to view full results or on 'Player Name' to view player details

ATP Challenger - Jersey

Great Britain

CH

 

Nov 9 - Nov 16 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Ivan DODIG (CRO)

6-7(7-9) 6-7(5-7)

       

Great Britain F18

Sunderland

FU

 

Nov 2 - Nov 9 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Tim GORANSSON (SWE)

6-1 6-4

16

W

David RICE (GBR)

6-3 6-2

QF

W

Milos SEKULIC (SWE)

2-1 Retired

SF

W

Joshua MILTON (GBR)

6-1 6-2

F

L

Colin FLEMING (GBR)

6-7(6-8) 4-6

 

 

 

 

Great Britain F17

London

FU

 

Oct 27 - Nov 2 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Marcus WILLIS (GBR)

6-1 6-1

16

W

Daniel COX (GBR)

Tournament Winner

6-3 7-6 (10-8)

QF

W

Yann MARTI  (SUI)

7-5 6-7(4-7) 6-2

SF

W

Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)

6-1 6-3

F

W

Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU)

6-2 7-6(7-2)

     

 

ATP Davidoff Swiss Indoors - Qualifying

Switzerland

CH

 

Oct 18 - Oct 26 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Ivan DODIG (CRO)

7-5 6-1

RD 2

W

Benedikt DORSCH (GER)

3-6 6-3 6-4

RD Q

L

Benjamin BECKER (GER)

4-6 4-6

   

 

 

Open de Rennes - Challenger

France

CH

 

Oct 4 - Oct 12 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Justin O'NEAL (USA)

6-1 3-6 4-6

     

 

Open de Moselle - Challenger, Metz - Qualifying

France

CH

 

Sep 27 - Oct 6 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Antoine FERET (FRA)

6-3 7-5

RD 2

L

Mikhail ELGIN (RUS)

4-6 3-6

     

 

Grenoble Challenger

France

CH

 

Sep 20 - Sep 28 2008

Entry : LL

Hard (I)

32

W

Andrea STOPPINI (ITA)

6-4 6-7( ) 2-6

16

L

Josselin OUANNA (FRA)

4-6 6-3 4-6

       

Grenoble Challenger - Qualifying

France

CH

 

Sep 20 - Sep 28 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

BYE

-

RD 2

W

Simon CAUVARD (FRA)

3-6 7-5 6-2

RD Q

L

Philipp OSWALD (AUT)

3-6 6-7( 3-7)

   

 

 

US Open - Qualifying

USA

SL

 

Aug 19 - Aug 22 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

RD 1

L

Pablo CUEVAS (URU)

7-6(7-3) 3-6 4-6

       

Legg Mason Classic, Washington- Qualifying

USA

IS

 

Aug 9 - Aug 17 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

RD 1

W

Nick LINDAHL (AUS)

7-6(7-2) 6-3

RD 2

L

Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ)

5-7 4-6

 

     

Binghamton Challenger

USA

CH

 

Aug 2 - Aug 10 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Alberto  FRANCIS (USA)

1-5 (Retired)

       

The Manchester Trophy - Challenger

UK

CH

 

Jul 13 - Jul 20 2008

Entry : DA

Grass (O)

32

W

Pavel CHEKHOV (RUS)

3-6 6-2 7-6(10-8)

16

W

Chris EATON

6-3 6-4

QF

W

Robert SMEETS (AUS)

6-4 6-7(2-7) 6-4

SF

W

Karol BECK (SVK)

6-4 6-7(8-10) 6-4

F

L

Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)

6-7(8-10) 6-0 3-6

 

 

 

 

The Shelbourne Irish Open, Dublin

Eire

CH

 

Jun 23 - Jul 6 2008

Entry : DA

Syn Grass (O)

32

L

Ivo KLEC (SVK)

3-6 2-6

       

The Shelbourne Irish Open, Dublin - Qualifying

Eire

CH

 

Jun 23 - Jul 6 2008

Entry : DA

Syn Grass (O)

RD 1

W

Alex WATT (GBR)

6-4  6-4

RD 2

W

Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)

7-6(8-6)  6-3

RD Q

W

Daniel GLANCY (IRL)

6-0 6-0

       

Wimbledon Qualifying

Great Britain

SL

 

16 Jun 2008 to 20 Jun 2008

Entry : W C

Grass (O)

RD 1

W

Rui MACHADO (POR)

6-3 7-5

RD 2

W

Thomas OGER (FRA)

6-2 6-0

RD Q

L

Alexander PEYA (AUT)

4-6  4-6  6-3  6-1  6-8

       

The Slazenger Open, Nottingham - Qualifying

UK

WS

 

Jun 14 - Jun 25 2008

Entry : WC

Grass (O)

RD 1

L

Luka GREGORC (SLO)

6-7(5-7) 2-6

       

The Artois Championships, Queens Club

UK

WS

 

Jun 7 - Jun 15 2008

Entry : Q

Grass (O)

RD 1

L

Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI)

6-7(5-7) 3-6

       

The Artois Championships, Queens Club - Qualifying

UK

WS

 

Jun 7 - Jun 15 2008

Entry : WC

Grass (O)

RD 1

W

Harel LEVY  (ISR)

6-4 6-3

RD 2

W

Simon STADLER (GER)

7-6(10-8) 6-7(5-7) 6-3

RD Q

W

Woong-Sun JUN (KOR)

4-6 7-5 7-6(10-8)

       

The Surbiton Trophy - Qualifying

UK

CH

 

Jun 1 - Jun 8 2008

Entry : DA

Grass (O)

RD 1

W

Jamie DELGADO (GBR)

7-6(7-5)  6-1

RD 2

L

Prakash AMRITRAJ (IND)

4-6 4-6

 

 

 

 

Izmir Challenger - Qualifying

Turkey

CH

 

May 24 - Jun 1 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

RD 1

 

BYE

-

RD 2

W

Cenk ULADAG (TUR)

6-2 6-1

RD Q

L

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)

4-6 4-6

       

Great Britain F8

Edinburgh

FU

 

May 4 - May 11 2008

Entry : Q

Clay (O)

32

W

Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)

6-2 6-0

16

L

Frederic JEANCLAUDE (FRA)

3-6 3-6

   

Great Britain F8 - Qualifying

Edinburgh

FU

 

May 4 - May 11 2008

Entry : DA

Clay (O)

RD Q

W

Chris PRIDDLE(GBR)

6-2 7-5

       

Baton Rouge Challenger

USA

CH

 

Apr 19 - Apr 27 2008

Entry : Q

Hard (O)

32

L

Amer DELIC (USA)

4-6 2-6

       

Baton Rouge Challenger - Qualifying

USA

CH

 

Apr 19 - Apr 27 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

RD 1

W

Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)

6-3 6-2

RD 2

W

Philipp OSWALD (AUT)

1-6 7-6(7-2) 6-1)

RD Q

W

Luka GREGORC (SLO)

6-3 4-6 6-2

       

Mexico City Challenger

Mexico

CH

 

Apr 14 - Apr 20 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Robert SMEETS (AUS)

6-7(5-7) 4-6

       

Great Britain F4

Bath

FU

 

Mar 17 - Mar 23 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Rudy COCO (FRA)  

6-3 6-3

16

W

Peter LUCASSEN (NED)

6-1 6-2

QF

W

Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)

7-6(7-1) 6-4

SF

W

Carsten BALL (AUS)

7-6(7-5) 6-4

F

L

Joshua GOODALL (GBR)

6-4 6-7(4-7) 4-6

 

 

 

 

Kyoto Challenger

Japan

CH

 

Mar 3 - Mar 9 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Gary LUGASSY(FRA)

6-3 7-5

16

W

Dieter KINDLMANN (GER)

5-7 6-4 7-6(7-3)

QF

L

Matthias BACHINGER (GER)

6-7(5-7) 6-7(4-7)

 

 

 

 

Wolfsburg Challenger

Germany

CH

 

Feb 23 - Mar 2 2008

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

L

Simon STADLER (GER)

2-6 6-4 4-6

       

Wolfsburg Challenger - Qualifying

Germany

CH

 

Feb 23 - Mar 2 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Tore WALDHAUSEN (GER)

6-3 6-3

RD 2

W

Juho PAUKKU (FIN)

6-3 7-6(7-1)

RD 3

W

Dieter KINDLMANN (GER)

6-3 6-4

 

   

 

Besanšon Challenger - Qualifying

France

CH

 

Feb 16 - Feb 24 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

L

George BASTL  (SUI)

4-6 6-7(3-7)

 

   

 

Great Britain F2

Sheffield

FU

 

Jan 20 - Jan 26 2008

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

W

David BREWER (GBR)

6-3  6-0

16

W

Matthew SMITH (GBR)

6-4 7-6(7-5)

QF

W

Carl BERGMAN (SWE)

6-1  6-4

SF

L

Timo NIEMINEN (FIN)

5-7 4-6

 

 

 

 

Great Britain F1

Sunderland

FU

 

Jan 13 - Jan 20 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Edward ALLINSON (GBR)

7-6(7-5) 6-3

16

W

Chris EATON (GBR)

Tournament Winner

6-3 3-6 6-3

QF

W

David BREWER (GBR)

6-0 6-4

SF

W

Henrik NORFELDT (SWE)

6-2 6-7(8-10) 6-2

F

W

Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)

6-4 6-3

 

 

 

 

Germany F1

Nussloch

FU

 

Jan 7 - Jan 13 2008

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Sebastien DE CHAUNAC (FRA)

6-1 6-7(7-9) 1-6