Richard Bloomfield's Tennis Year 2001

SINGLES

Bolton Challenger Qualifying Draw

Great Britain

CH

27 Oct 2001 to 28 Oct 2001

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Robin SODERLING (SWE)

2-6 4-6

       

Great Britain F11 Futures

Leeds

FU

08 Oct 2001 to 14 Oct 2001

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

L

Luke BOURGEOIS (AUS)

4-6 2-6

       

Great Britain F11 Futures Qualifying Draw

Leeds

FU

06 Oct 2001 to 07 Oct 2001

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

64

B

   

BYE

32

W

Jason TORPEY (GBR)

6-3 7-5

16

W

Neil BAMFORD (GBR)

4-6 6-2 7-6(5)

       

Great Britain F10 Futures

Edinburgh

FU

01 Oct 2001 to 07 Oct 2001

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

L

Alun JONES (AUS)

3-6 6-7(0)

       

Great Britain F9 Futures

Sunderland

FU

26 Sep 2001 to 30 Sep 2001

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

L

Fred Jr. HEMMES (NED)

6-7(4) 1-6

       

Great Britain F9 Futures Qualifying Draw

Sunderland

FU

24 Sep 2001 to 25 Sep 2001

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

64

B

   

BYE

32

W

Michael OUVAROV (GBR)

6-3 6-3

16

W

Alexander FLOCK (GER)

6-4 6-4

       

Great Britain F8 Futures

Glasgow

FU

19 Sep 2001 to 23 Sep 2001

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

W

Josef NESTICKY (CZE)

6-3 6-2

16

L

Alun JONES (AUS)

1-6 4-6

       

Great Britain F7 Futures

London

FU

13 Aug 2001 to 19 Aug 2001

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

L

Robert SAMUELSSON (SWE)

2-6 2-6

       

Great Britain F6 Futures

Bath

FU

07 Aug 2001 to 11 Aug 2001

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

W

Alex WITT (USA)

6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

16

W

Robert GUSTAFSSON (SWE)

6-3 1-6 6-3

QF

L

Simon DICKSON (GBR)

5-7 1-6

   

First Senior Ranking Points

 
       

Great Britain F6 Futures Qualifying Draw

Bath

FU

05 Aug 2001 to 06 Aug 2001

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

64

B

   

BYE

32

W

Kane DEWHURST (AUS)

6-3 6-2

16

W

Stephen NUGENT (IRL)

6-3 7-6(3)

       

Wrexham Challenger Qualifying Draw

Great Britain

CH

28 Jul 2001 to 29 Jul 2001

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

L

Lars UEBEL (GER)

4-6 4-6

       

Manchester Challenger Qualifying Draw

Great Britain

CH

15 Jul 2001 to 16 Jul 2001

Entry : WC

Grass (O)

32

L

David SHERWOOD (GBR)

6-7(4) 6-4 4-6

       

Bristol Challenger Qualifying Draw

Great Britain

CH

08 Jul 2001 to 09 Jul 2001

Entry : WC

Grass (O)

32

W

James DAVIDSON (GBR)

6-4 4-6 6-3

16

L

Ben HARAN (GBR)

6-7(7) 3-6

       

LTA Junior National Championships

Nottingham

NC

28 Jun 2001 to 08 Jul 2001

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

64

W

Chris PARKER (GBR)

6-2 6-1

32

W

Nick CAVADAY (GBR)

6-0 6-1

16

W

Ben BRIGHT (GBR)

6-2 6-2

Q

W

David BREWER (GBR)

Tournament Winner

6-1 6-0

S

W

Nick CRAWLEY (GBR)

6-3 6-2

F

W

Aleksa BOGDANOVIC (GBR)

6-4 6-4

   

British National Junior Singles Champion

 

 

 

   

Great Britain F5 Futures

Newcastle

FU

08 May 2001 to 12 May 2001

Entry : Q

Clay (I)

32

L

Olivier PATIENCE (FRA)

3-6 3-6

       

Great Britain F5 Futures Qualifying Draw

Newcastle

FU

05 May 2001 to 06 May 2001

Entry : DA

Clay (I)

32

W

Juan-Carlos PARKER (PER)

7-5 6-4

16

W

Justin LAYNE (GBR)

6-3 6-2

       

Great Britain F4 Futures Qualifying Draw

Hatfield

FU

28 Apr 2001 to 29 Apr 2001

Entry : DA

Clay (I)

64

L

Alexander FLOCK (GER)

5-7 6-4 5-7

       

Great Britain F3 Futures Qualifying Draw

Bournemouth

FU

22 Apr 2001 to 23 Apr 2001

Entry : DA

Clay (I)

64

L

Mads GOTTLIEB (DEN)

7-6(5) 1-6 6-7(4)

       

Return to Index PageimageReturn to top of page