Richard Bloomfield's Junior Tennis Years

DOUBLES

The LTA  British Junior Championships

Nottingham

NC

August 2001

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

 

 

Partnering Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)

 

32

W

P DOWNS / P THORNE (GBR)

 

6-0 6-3

16

W

D BAXENDINE / M TOLMAN (GBR)

 

6-4 6-3

QF

W

R IRWIN / M LOWE (GBR)

Tournament Winner

6-3 6-2

SF

W

R HUTCHINS / B HUTCHINS (GBR)

6-4 6-4

F

W

C EVANS / M SMITH (GBR)

7-6(9-7) 6-2

   

British Junior Doubles Champion

 
       

The Junior Championships, Wimbledon

Great Britain

GA

28 Jun 2001 to 08 Jul 2001

Entry :

Grass (O)

partnering Jacob OLSEN (NZL)

32

W

ABOUGZIR (USA) / VITULLO (ARG)

6-7(4) 6-2 6-4

16

L

CHADAJ (POL) / MASIK (CZE)

3-6 4-6

       

LTA International Junior Championships, East Molesey

Great Britain

G2

16 Jun 2001 to 22 Jun 2001

Entry :

Grass (O)

partnering Oscar POSADA (VEN)

32

L

BLAIR (RSA) / JACOBS (RSA)

4-6 6-7(2)

       

31st Banana Bowl

Brazil

GA

12 Mar 2001 to 17 Mar 2001

Entry :

Clay (O)

partnering Aleksa BOGDANOVIC (GBR)

32

L

ABOUGZIR (USA) / VITULLO (ARG)

1-6 4-6

       

21st Asuncion Bowl

Paraguay

G1

05 Mar 2001 to 11 Mar 2001

Entry :

Clay (O)

partnering Tom POCOCK (GBR)

32

L

NORIEGA (PER) / NOVISKI (ARG)

2-6 6-4 2-6

       

LTA International Junior Tournament - Bisham Abbey

Great Britain

G2

05 Feb 2001 to 11 Feb 2001

Entry :

Carpet (O)

partnering Matthew SMITH (GBR)

16

W

NIELSEN (DEN) / SCHULTZ (DEN)

6-3 6-1

QF

W

CORDUNEANU (MDA) / THOMAS (GBR)

3-6 7-5 6-3

SF

L

BERDYCH (CZE) / VAN DER VALK (NED)

5-7 7-5 4-6

       

Australian Hardcourt Junior Championships

Australia

G1

13 Jan 2001 to 20 Jan 2001

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Andrew BANKS (GBR)

32

W

ABOUGZIR (USA) / VITULLO (ARG)

7-5 6-0

16

W

AMRITRAJ (USA) / COOK (USA)

6-4 6-4

QF

W

DICKHARDT (GER) / STADLER (GER)

6-3 3-6 7-6(3)

SF

L

KAROL (CZE) / KOKTA (CZE)

5-7 6-4 4-6

       

Victorian Junior Championships

Australia

G2

04 Jan 2001 to 10 Jan 2001

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Aleksa BOGDANOVIC (GBR)

32

L

BLAIR (RSA) / JACOBS (RSA)

4-6 2-6

       

Vila Do Conde Junior Tennis Cup

Portugal

G3

05 Aug 2000 to 13 Aug 2000

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Craig EVANS (GBR)

16

W

BOGDANOVIC (GBR) / YU (HKG)

6-3 7-6(4)

QF

L

DABUL (ARG) / DERNOVSKIY (UKR)

4-6 6-4 3-6

       

6th International Junior Leiria

Portugal

G4

29 Jul 2000 to 05 Aug 2000

Entry :

Clay (O)

partnering Aleksa BOGDANOVIC (GBR)

16

L

GABASHVILI (RUS) / PORTNOV (RUS)

6-3 6-7 4-6

       

Slazenger Winchester Junior Tournament

Great Britain

G5

17 Jul 2000 to 22 Jul 2000

Entry :

Carpet (O)

partnering Oliver HALDENBY (GBR)

32

W

DE BRUIJNE (NED) / NONNEKES (NED)

6-4 7-6(5)

16

W

JUSKA (LAT) / SVACKO (LAT)

6-4 6-4

QF

W

ALLAN (GBR) / MILNE (GBR)

6-1 6-2

SF

L

ARCHER-CLOWES (GBR) / SKUPSKI (GBR)

       

The Junior Championships, Wimbledon

Great Britain

GA

01 Jul 2000 to 09 Jul 2000

Entry :

Grass (O)

partnering Steven LOCKWOOD (GBR)

32

W

MITCHELL (RSA) / NOMDO (RSA)

6-2 2-6 7-5

16

L

ENEV (BUL) / LUKAEV (BUL)

4-6 4-6

       

LTA International Junior Championships, Roehampton

Great Britain

G1

25 Jun 2000 to 30 Jun 2000

Entry : WC

Grass (O)

partnering John DELGADO (GBR)

32

L

JOHANSSON (SWE) / LAPENTTI (ECU)

2-6 3-6

       

LTA International Junior Championships, East Molesey

Great Britain

G2

18 Jun 2000 to 23 Jun 2000

Entry :

Grass (O)

partnering John DELGADO (GBR)

32

L

LAPENTTI (ECU) / POSADA (VEN)

5-7 6-4 2-6

       

Haifa International Junior Tournament

Israel

G4

22 Apr 2000 to 29 Apr 2000

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Mirza KORISTOVIC (BIH)

16

W

DOOYEV (ISR) / SCHWARTZ (ISR)

6-2 6-3

QF

L

AARUM (NOR) / OREDSSON (SWE)

2-6 1-6

       

Israel International Junior Tournament, Beer Sheva

Israel

G4

15 Apr 2000 to 22 Apr 2000

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Mirza KORISTOVIC (BIH)

16

W

ROSENBERG (ISR) / ZIRKIN (ISR)

6-4 6-3

QF

L

BEUTEL (GER) / LEMKE (GER)

6-3 4-6 2-6

       

LTA International Junior Tournament - Bisham Abbey

Great Britain

G2

09 Feb 2000 to 13 Feb 2000

Entry :

Carpet (O)

partnering Robert SEARLE (GBR)

16

L

EVANS (GBR) / SMITH (GBR)

1-6 4-6

       

8th International Championships of Ghana

Ghana

G4

16 Jan 2000 to 20 Jan 2000

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Mehdi BELMOUDDEN (MAR)

16

W

ALIHONOU (CIV) / KABA (GUI)

6-1 6-3

QF

L

CHINGOKA (ZIM) / KHUMALO (ZIM)

W/O

       

Togo Junior World Ranking Tournament

Togo

G5

10 Jan 2000 to 14 Jan 2000

Entry :

Hard (O)

partnering Mehdi BELMOUDDEN (MAR)

16

L

GAKPO (TOG) / LOGLO (TOG)

1-6 0-6

       

15th Damascus International Junior Tournament

Syria

G5

23 Aug 1999 to 28 Aug 1999

Entry :

(O)

partnering Tom GREEN (GBR)

32

W

AL HAFYAN (SYR) / AL JUNDI (SYR)

6-0 6-4

16

W

CHAMI (SYR) / DA'DOUSH (SYR)

6-1 6-3

QF

L

AL NABHANI (OMA) / ABDEL AZIZ (EGY)

3-6 7-6 2-6

       

ITF Ireland 18 & Under Tournament

Ireland

G5

02 Aug 1999 to 06 Aug 1999

Entry :

(O)

partnering Aleksa BOGDANOVIC (GBR)

16

W

MC LAREN (GBR) / YOUNG (GBR)

4-6 6-0 6-4

QF

W

COLHOUN (IRL) / FINNEGAN (IRL)

6-1 6-4

SF

L

BAMFORD (GBR) / FLANAGAN (GBR)

3-6 3-6

       

K Swiss East of Ireland Junior Championships

Ireland

G5

26 Jul 1999 to 30 Jul 1999

Entry :

(O)

partnering Rober tSEARLE (GBR)

16

L

MC LAREN (GBR) / YOUNG (GBR)

4-6 6-4 1-6

       

Return to Index Pageimage Return to top of page