Norfolk coat of arms

St Georges Cross - English Flag

Richard Bloomfield - May  2004 ------ Picture by MJD

Union Jack - British Flag


Profile of Richard Bloomfield

Birth Date: 27 Apr 1983

Birth Place: Norwich, England

Home: Alpington, Norfolk, England

School: Hobart High, Loddon, England

Nationality: British

Height: 1.9 m (6' 1")

Weight: 75 kg (165 lb)

Plays: Right-handed

Favourite Surface: Hard

Age Began Tennis: 9

Turned Pro: 2002

Highest World Singles Ranking: 176 (March 2007)

Highest British Singles Ranking: 4 (November 2006)

Highest World Doubles Ranking: 172 (April 2008)

Highest British Doubles Ranking: 5 (March 2008)

Highest County Ranking: 1

Nickname: Bloomers

County: Norfolk

Club: East Gloucestershire

Training: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Coach: Peter Russell

Personal Interests: Basketball, music, football, golf and the internet.

Role Model: Pat Rafter

Favourite Player: Roger Federer

Career Highlights -   Link 

Full player ATP statistics for last 12 months (www.tennisinsight.com) -   Link

Sponsors:- adidas (U.K.) - SportswearHEAD' - RacquetsLCF Sports Law - Tour Support

Sportswear by adidas.uk

Rackets by Head Sports Equipment

Return to Index PageReturn to top of page