Richard Bloomfield's Tennis Year 2003

SINGLES

Helsinki 2 Challenger - Qualifying

Finland

CH

08 Nov 2003 to 09 Nov 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Florin MERGEA (ROM)

3-6 6-4 2-6

         

Nottingham Challenger - Qualifying

Great Britain

CH

26 Oct 2003 to 27 Oct 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Ala TEHRANI (GBR)

6-4 6-2

16

L

Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI)

4-6 6-4 3-6

         

Torrance Challenger - Qualifying

USA

CH

18 Oct 2003 to 19 Oct 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Jonas ANDERSSON (SWE)

6-4 6-3

16

L

K.J. HIPPENSTEEL (USA)

1-6 4-6

         

Tiburon Challenger - Qualifying

USA

CH

11 Oct 2003 to 12 Oct 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Alexander REICHEL (USA)

4-6 7-5 3-6

         

Great Britain F11Futures

Edinburgh

FU

29 Sep 2003 to 05 Oct 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

David BREWER (GBR)

6-4 6-4

16

W

Matthew SMITH (GBR)

7-6(4) 6-2

QF

W

Steve DARCIS (BEL)

7-6(2) 7-6(5)

SF

L

David SHERWOOD (GBR)

3-6 2-6

         

Great Britain F10Futures

Glasgow

FU

22 Sep 2003 to 27 Sep 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Andy MURRAY (GBR)

2-6 3-6

         

Great Britain F9Futures

Sunderland

FU

15 Sep 2003 to 20 Sep 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Ian FLANAGAN (GBR)

6-4 6-2

16

W

Matthew SMITH (GBR)

6-4 7-6(4)

QF

W

Tom BURN (GBR)

6-1 6-3

SF

W

Oliver FREELOVE (GBR)

6-2 6-4

F

L

Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)

4-6 6-7(3)

         

Great Britain F8Futures

London

FU

11 Aug 2003 to 17 Aug 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Mihail ZVEREV (GER)

7-6(2) 7-6(4)

16

L

Marco PEDRINI (ITA)

2-6 6-7(5)

         

Bristol Challenger

Great Britain

CH

08 Jul 2003 to 13 Jul 2003

Entry : WC

Grass(O)

32

L

Jan VACEK (CZE)

4-6 2-6

         

Wimbledon

Great Britain

SL

23 Jun 2003 to 06 Jul 2003

Entry : Q

Grass(O)

128

L

Anthony DUPUIS (FRA)

4-6 6-7(6) 3-6

         

Nottingham - Qualifying

Great Britain

WS

14 Jun 2003 to 15 Jun 2003

Entry : DA

Grass(O)

32

L

Hicham ARAZI (MAR)

3-6 2-6

         

Queen's - Qualifying

Great Britain

WS

07 Jun 2003 to 08 Jun 2003

Entry : DA

Grass(O)

64

L

Gunther DARKEY (GHA)

2-6 3-6

         

Surbiton Challenger

Great Britain

CH

03 Jun 2003 to 08 Jun 2003

Entry : WC

Grass(O)

32

W

Vladimir VOLTCHKOV (BLR)

6-4 7-5

16

L

Joachim JOHANSSON (SWE)

6-7(5) 7-6(4) 3-6

         

Korea Rep. F4Futures

Jeju-Do

FU

19 May 2003 to 23 May 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Sung-Ho IM (KOR)

6-7(4) 3-6

Korea Rep. F3Futures

Jeju-Do

FU

12 May 2003 to 18 May 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

L

Kyu-Tae IM (KOR)

3-6 6-7(2)

         

Great Britain F5Futures

Bournmouth

FU

28 Apr 2003 to 04 May 2003

Entry : DA

Clay (O)

32

W

Naim LALJI (GBR)

6-1 6-2

16

L

Stefan WAUTERS (BEL)

2-6 1-6

         

USA F9 Futures

Elkin, N.Carolina

FU

14 Apr 2003 to 20 Apr 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Simon LAROSE (CAN)

3-6 6-2 6-3

16

L

Ryan SACHIRE (USA)

6-7(5) 3-6

         

USA F8 Futures

Little Rock, Arkansas

FU

07 Apr 2003 to 13 Apr 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Tripp PHILLIPS (USA)

6-1 6-4

16

L

Juan-Pablo GUZMAN (ARG)

4-6 4-6

         

USA F7 Futures

Pensacola,Florida

FU

31 Mar 2003 to 06 Apr 2003

Entry : LL

Hard (O)

32

L

James AUCKLAND (GBR)

3-6 0-6

         

USA F7 Futures - Qualifying

Pensacola,Florida

FU

29 Mar 2003 to 30 Mar 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

64

W

Mario VERGARA (MEX)

6-1 6-2

32

W

Scott BLACKMON (USA)

6-3 6-4

16

L

Travis RETTENMAIER (USA)

3-6 1-6

         

USA F6 Futures - Qualifying

Mobile, Alabama

FU

22 Mar 2003 to 23 Mar 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

64

W

Konstantin ZINCHENKO (BLR)

6-2 7-6(4)

32

L

Lesley JOSEPH (USA)

3-6 5-7

         

Wrexham Challenger

Great Britain

CH

24 Feb 2003 to 02 Mar 2003

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

L

Simon GREUL (GER)

2-6 4-6

         

Great Britain F4Futures

Redbridge

FU

17 Feb 2003 to 23 Feb 2003

Entry : WC

Hard (I)

32

W

David SHERWOOD (GBR)

7-6(3) 2-6 6-3

16

W

Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN)

6-4 7-5

QF

W

Mark HILTON (GBR)

6-3 6-4

SF

L

Stefano PESCOSOLIDO (ITA)

1-6 2-6

 

Great Britain F3Futures

Southampton

FU

10 Feb 2003 to 16 Feb 2003

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

W

David SHERWOOD (GBR)

6-7(8) 6-2 6-4

16

W

Emin AGAEV (AZE)

6-3 3-6 6-3

QF

W

Rik DE VOEST (RSA)

Tournament Winner

6-1 6-4

SF

W

Marcus SARSTRAND (SWE)

7-6(5) 6-3

F

W

Wesley MOODIE (RSA)

2-6 7-6(5) 6-3

 

Great Britain F3 Futures- Qualifying

Southampton

FU

08 Feb 2003 to 09 Feb 2003

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

64

B

-

BYE

32

W

Nikki PEEL (GBR)

6-4 6-4

16

W

Rickard HOLMSTROM (SWE)

6-3 6-2

 

 

Great Britain F2Futures

Nottingham

FU

27 Jan 2003 to 01 Feb 2003

Entry : WC

Carpet (I)

32

L

Peter WESSELS (NED)

7-6(5) 3-6 4-6

 

 

Great Britain F1Futures

Glasgow

FU

20 Jan 2003 to 26 Jan 2003

Entry : WC

Carpet (I)

32

W

James AUCKLAND (GBR)

7-6(4) 6-4

16

L

Wesley MOODIE (RSA)

7-6(5) 3-6 6-7(2)

       

Return to Index PageimageReturn to top of page