Richard Bloomfield's Tennis Year 2009

SINGLES

Click on 'Tournament Name' to view full results or on 'Player Name' to view player details

ATP Challenger - Pueblo

Mexico

CH

 

Nov  21 - Nov 28 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Gregory OUELLETTE (USA)

6-4 7-6(7-5)

16

L

Pere RIBA-MADRID (ESP)

6-7(4-7) 4-6

       

ATP Challenger - Pueblo - Qualifying

Mexico

CH

 

Nov  21 - Nov 28 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

RD 1

 

BYE

-

RD 2

W

Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX)

6-2 6-4

RD 3

W

Marcio TORRES (BRA)

6-3 6-2 - Qualified

       

ATP Challenger - Champaign-Urbana - Qualifying

USA

CH

 

Nov  14 - Nov 21 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Eric SCHACT (USA)

6-0 6-1

RD 2

W

Abraham SOUZA (USA)

6-2 6-3

RD 3

L

Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)

4-6 3-6

       

ATP Challenger - Knoxville

USA

CH

 

Nov  9 - Nov 14 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Ramon DELGADO (PAR)

4-6 4-6

       

ATP Challenger - Knoxville - Qualifying

USA

CH

 

Nov  7 - Nov 14 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Jesus BANDRES (VEN)

6-3 6-3

RD 2

W

Chris GROER (USA)

4-4 Retired

RD 3

W

Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA)

6-7(9-11) 6-4 6-2 - Qualified

       

ITF Futures, Great Britain F16

Cardiff

FU

 

Oct 27 - Nov 1 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Henri KONTINEN (FIN)

4-6 1-3 Retired

       

ITF Futures, Great Britain F15

Glasgow

FU

 

Oct 19 - Oct 25 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Ben PRITCHARD (GBR)

6-2 6-1

16

W

Alexander SADECKY (SUI)

7-5 6-7(2-7) 6-4

QF

L

Yannick MERTENS (BEL)

3-6 6-7(5-7)

       

ITF Futures, USA  F24

Laguna Niguel, California

FU

 

Sept 28 - Oct 4 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Michael VENUS (USA)

7-6(7-4) 6-3

16

W

Nima ROSHAN (AUS)

7-5 6-7(2-7) 6-4

QF

W

Tigran MARTIROSYAN (ARM)

6-3 6-4

SF

W

Michael McCLUNE (USA)

7-6(7-3) 7-6(7-4)

F

L

Ryan HARRISON (USA)

6-4 3-6 5-7

 

 

 

 

ITF Futures, USA  F23

Costa Mesa, California

FU

 

Sept 21 - Sep 27 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Mousheg HOVHANNISYAN (USA)

6-4 6-4

16

W

Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)

6-3 6-7(8-10) 7-6(8-6)

QF

L

Michael McCLUNE (USA)

6-7(5-7) 6-7(4-7)

       

ITF Futures, Great Britain F14

Nottingham

FU

 

Sept 14 - Sep 20 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Andrew BETTLES (GBR)

3-6 6-3 6-2

16

W

Dominic INGLOT (GBR)

6-2 6-3

QF

L

David RICE (GBR)

6-7(5-7) 3-6

 

 

 

 

ITF Futures, Great Britain F13

Wrexham

FU

 

Sept 7 - Sep 12 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Sean THORNLEY (GBR)

6-1 7-6(7-4)

16

L

Andrew ANDERSON (RSA)

1-6 6-4 1-6

 

 

 

 

ITF Futures, Great Britain F12

Cumberland Club, London

FU

 

Sept 1 - Sep 6 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Alexandre SPOERRI (SUI)

6-1 6-4

16

W

Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM)

6-4 6-2

QF

W

Barry KING (IRL)

6-1 6-4

SF

L

Colin FLEMING (GBR)

3-6 6-2 2-6

       

ITF Futures, Great Britain F11

Ottershaw

FU

 

Aug 3 - Aug 8 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)

7-6(7-4) 6-3

16

W

Barry KING (IRL)

6-1 6-3

QF

L

Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA)

4-6 7-6(9-7) 3-6

 

 

 

 

 WIMBLEDON Qualifying

Great Britain

GS

 

June 15 - June 19 2009

Entry : DA

Grass (O)

RD 1

L

Dieter KINDLMANN (GER)

4-6 0-6

       

ATP Challenger, Cremona

Italy

CH

 

May 18 - May 24 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (O)

32

W

Mauro BOSIO (ITA)

7-5 4-1 (ret)

16

L

Nick LINDAHL (AUS)

4-6 4-6

 

 

 

 

ATP Challenger, Jersey

UK

CH

 

Mar 23 - Mar 29 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

David GUEZ (FRA)

0-6 6-3 4-6

 

 

 

 

ITF Futures, Great Britain F4

Bath

FU

 

Mar 16 - Mar 22 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Igor SIJSLING (NED)

6-2 6-3

16

W

Pierre METENIER (FRA)

4-6 6-1 6-3

QF

L

Michael YANI  (USA)

4-6 6-1 6-7(6-8)

 

 

 

 

ITF Futures, Great Britain F3

Tipton

FU

 

Mar 8 - Mar 14 2009

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

W

Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)

6-1 6-7(5-7) 6-0

16

W

Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)

6-2 7-6(7-4)

QF

W

Ludovic WALTER (FRA)

6-3 7-6(7-5)

SF

L

Yannick MERTENS (BEL)

6-3 6-7(2-7) 5-7

 

 

   

ITF Futures, Great Britain F3 - Qualifying

Tipton

FU

 

Mar 8 - Mar 14 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

BYE

-

RD 2

W

Joachim STERNBACH (FRA)

6-4 6-2

RD 3

W

Jack BUSBY (GBR)

6-3 6-4

   

ATP Challenger, Cherbourg

France

CH

 

Feb 28 - Mar 8 2009

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

L

Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)

4-6 2-6

 

 

 

 

ATP Challenger, Cherbourg - Qualifying

France

CH

 

Feb 28 - Mar 8 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA)

7-5 7-6(9-7)

RD 2

W

Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)

4-6 6-3 6-4

RD 3

W

Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA)

4-6 6-4 6-3

 

 

 

 

ATP Challenger, Wolfsburg - Qualifying

Germany

CH

 

Feb 21 - Mar 1 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Kevin DEDEN (GER)

6-4 6-4

RD 2

W

Ralph REGUS, (GER)

6-4 6-3

RD 3

L

Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB)

6-7(3-7) 6-7(5-7)

 

ATP Marseille Open

France

IS

 

Feb 14 - Feb 22 2009

Entry : Q

Hard (I)

32

L

Simone BOLELLI (ITA) - (world ranking 37)

6-7(5-7) 6-7(1-7)

 

ATP Marseille Open - Qualifying

France

IS

 

Feb 14 - Feb 22 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

RD 1

W

Massimo DELL'ACQUA (ITA) 

6-3 6-4

RD 2

W

David GUEZ (FRA)

6-3 6-4

RD 3

W

George BASTL  ( SUI)

6-3 6-4

Qualified for Main Draw

 

ITF Futures, Great Britain F2

Sheffield

FU

 

Jan 19 - Jan 26 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

W

Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR)

6-3 6-2

16

L

Colin FLEMING (GBR)

4-6 3-6

 

ITF Futures, Great Britain F1

Glasgow

FU

 

Jan 12 - Jan 19 2009

Entry : DA

Hard (I)

32

L

Colin FLEMING (GBR)

6-7(1-7) 3-6